2012/13 Open Tournament Monday 8th April & Monday 15th April 2013

 

 

Men's Singles

 

 

Jun Lee 

 Jun lee from MMCBC won the men's singles – undefeated in the round robin

 

 ********************

.

Mixed Doubles

.

                                                                

 

             Winners – Peter Burke & Debbie Joyce                  Runners up – Danny Mills & Lyndsey Hetherington

Danny Mills and Lyndsey Hetherington lost to Peter Burke and Debbie Joyce from Lancashire Racquets in two straight games after each had won their round robin groups undefeated.

 

********************

.

Ladie's Doubles

.

                                              

 

             Winners – Alison Hilton & Sara Kuziow                       Runners up – Janet Beardmore & Angela Lister

 

Final was a best of three games but Alison & Sara won the first two games to win the Ladie's Doubles Championship for 2013

 

FINAL Game 1 Game2 Game 3
Alison Hilton & Sara Kuziow 21  21 x
Janet Beardmore & Angela Lister 12 10 x

..

 

Round Robin Game 1 Game 2
Alison Hilton & Sara Kuziow 21 18
Janet Beardmore & Angela Lister 17 21
Jeanette Flyn & Shelly Taylor 21 21
Laura Ashworth & Charlotte Leedham 12 19
Jan Broadley & Helen Wyton 6 17
Alison Hilton & Sara Kuziow 21 21
Jeanette Flyn & Shelley Taylor 16 13
Janet Beardmore & Angela Lister 21 21
Laura Ashworth & Charlotte Leedham 20 21
Jan Broadley & Helen Wyton 22 18
Alison Hilton & Sara Kuziow 21 21
Jeanette Flyn & Shelly Taylor 12 12
Janet Beardmore & Angela Lister 21 21
Jan Broardley & Helen Wyton 09 08
Alison Hilton & Sara Kusiow 21 21
Laura Ashworth & Charlotte Leedham 09 18
Jeanette Flyn & Shelley Taylor 21 21
Jan Broadley & Helen Wyton 12 16
Janet Beardmore & Angela Lister 21 21
Laura Ashworth & Charlotte Leedham 15 10

 

********************

Men's Doubles

.

                                                             

                   Winners – Jun Lee & Alvin Kam                                Runners up – Tony Weston & Cuong Tu

The final was played as the best of three games, both finalist pairs came from group 2

Final 1st Game 2nd Game 3rd Game
Tony Weston & Cuong Tu 13 19 x
Jun Lee & Alvin Kam 21 21 x

The semi finals were played as the top of the 1st group played the 2nd in the second group and the top of the 2nd group played the 2nd in the first group, just one game.

Semi Finals Scores
Mike Poo & Alan Tan 15
Tony Weston & Cuong Tu 21
Danny Mills & Younas Musa 13
Jun Lee & Alvin Kam 21

Group 1 was won outright by Mike Poo & Alan Tan winning all 6 of their games and Danny Mills & Younas Musa were second winning 5 of their games.

Group 2 ended up with a three pairs losing one game each so it was decided on the pairs that lost the least number of points in the game they lost which unfortunately meant that Lee Povey & Paul Baker lost out in a place in the semi finals having scored 13 in the game they lost . Tony Weston & Cuong Tu scored 15 points in the game they lost and Jun Lee & Alvin Kam scored 18 points in their game.

Round Robin Group 1 Scores Round Robin Group 2 Scores
Danny Mills & Younas Musa 21 Lee Povey & Paul Baker 21
Peter Burke & Danny White 9 Michael Grant & Daniel Harrel 08
Paul Beardmore & Jack Ellery 20 Chris Novotney & Carl Davis 15
Anthony Broughton & Simon 22 Jun Lee & Alvin Kam 21
Gary Pollack & Phil Worthington 17 Rob Newman & Matt Sims 15
Mike Poo & Alan Tan 21 Tony Weston & Cuong Tu 21
Gary Harral & Adam Atkins 13 Andy Mills & Neil Mills 11
Danny Mills & Younas Musa 21 Lee Povey & Paul Baker 21
Peter Burke & Danny White 21 Michael Grant & Daniel Harrel 16
Paul Beardmore & Jack Ellery 20 Chris Novotney & Carl Davis 21
Anthony Broughton & Simon 17 Jun Lee & Alvin Kam 21
Gary Pollack & Phil Worthington 21 Rob Newman & Matt Sims 09
Mike Poo & Alan Tan 21 Tony Weston & Cuong Tu 21
Gary Harral & Adam Atkins 15 Andy Mills & Neil Mills 06
Danny Mills & Younas Musa 21 Lee Povey & Paul Baker 21
Paul Beardmore & Jack Ellery 09 Chris Novotney & Carl Davis 07
Peter Burke & Danny White 21 Michael Grant & Daniel Harrel 03
Anthony Broughton & Simon 18 Jun Lee & Alvin Kam 21
Gary Pollack & Phil Worthington 21 Rob Newman & Matt Sims 18
Gary Harral & Adam Atkins 17 Andy Mills & Neil Mills 21
Danny Mills & Younas Musa 19 Lee Povey & Paul Baker 21
Mike Poo & Alan Tan 21 Tony Weston & Cuong Tu 15
Peter Burke & Danny White 18 Michael Grant & Daniel Harrel 21
Gary Pollack & Phil Worthington 21 Rob Newman & Matt Sims 15
Paul Beardmore & Jack Ellery 10 Chris Novotney & Carl Davis 10
Mike Poo & Alan Tan 21 Tony Weston & Cuong Tu 21
Gary Harral & Adam Atkins 21 Andy Mills & Neil Mills 16
Anthony Broughton & Simon 13 Jun Lee & Alvin Kam 21
Danny Mills & Younas Musa 21 Lee Povey & Paul Baker 21
Gary Pollack & Phil Worthington 09 Rob Newman & Matt Sims 05
Peter Burke & Danny White 16 Michael Grant & Daniel Harrel 03
Mike Poo & Alan Tan 21 Tony Weston & Cuong Tu 21
Paul Beardmore & Jack Ellery 13 Chris Novotney & Carl Davis 21
Gary Harral & Adam Atkins 21 Andy Mills & Neil Mills 16
Mike Poo & Alan Tan 21 Tony Weston & Cuong Tu 21
Anthony Broughton & Simon 13 Jun Lee & Alvin Kam 18
Gary Pollack & Phil Worthington 21 Rob Newman & Matt Sims 12
Paul Beardmore & Jack Ellery 13 Chris Novotney & Carl Davis 21
Peter Burke & Danny White 22 Michael Grant & Daniel Harrel 14
Gary Harral & Adam Atkins 20 Andy Mills & Neil Mills 21
Anthony Broughton & Simon 19 Jun Lee & Alvin Kam 21
Danny Mills & Younas Musa 21 Lee Povey & Paul Baker 13